Date & Time:
Apr 12, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
44-86370
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
North Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
While attacking a bridge spanning the Yalu River between Andong and Sinuiju, North Korea, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a Soviet MiG-15. The engine number one caught fire and the aircraft crashed into the sea off Ryongampo. Few debris were found off shore but no trace of the 12 crew members.
Crew:
Sgt Hugh M. Burch,
M/Sgt Albert B. Carlson,
1st Lt James J. Connolly,
Maj Anaclethe P. Decesare,
Cpt Raymundo Delgado,
S/Sgt Allen C. Dinger,
1st Lt Bobbie A. Goodwin,
S/Sgt Shields T. Henson,
S/Sgt George W. Higgins,
S/Sgt Fred S. KIrby Jr.,
Cpt Fred O. Rudat,
Cpt Melvin P. Winters.
Crew:
Sgt Hugh M. Burch,
M/Sgt Albert B. Carlson,
1st Lt James J. Connolly,
Maj Anaclethe P. Decesare,
Cpt Raymundo Delgado,
S/Sgt Allen C. Dinger,
1st Lt Bobbie A. Goodwin,
S/Sgt Shields T. Henson,
S/Sgt George W. Higgins,
S/Sgt Fred S. KIrby Jr.,
Cpt Fred O. Rudat,
Cpt Melvin P. Winters.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Soviet fighter.