Date & Time: Aug 23, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
44-86357
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While flying over Sunchon, the aircraft was hit by antiaircraft fire. The pilot was able to evacuate the combat area and flew west of the capital city when the situation on board forced all crew members to bail out and to abandon the aircraft that crashed 17 km west of Pyongyang-Sunan Airport. A crew member was killed while 10 others survived. The aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
1st Lt George W. Beale,
Cpl Glenn W. Brown,
Cpl Herbert D. Brown,
S/Sgt Burl D. Dean,
1st Lt Edward M. Gibbens,
Sgt Jack D. Kennedy,
M/Sgt Charles L. Mullins,
1st Lt Jack L. Murray, †
S/Sgt Jesse C. Ring,
1st Lt Robert L. Warner,
1st Lt William J. Wright.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.