Date & Time: Jul 14, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
44-86329
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kirtland - Kirtland
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
13
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Kirtland AFB, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances. There were 14 crew members on board. 13 were killed and the only survivor was the pilot John Parker Shaw.