Date & Time: Oct 5, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
42-65353
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Ashiya AFB, en route to the Korea War theater, the aircraft suffered an engine fire. The crew abandoned the aircraft and bailed out. All crew members were rescued while the aircraft crashed into the sea about 16 km west of the Wakamatsu district.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.