Date & Time: Oct 7, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
44-83964
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Crashed into the Pacific Ocean some 400 miles off Guam Island. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Crew:
Sgt John W. Benson,
S/Sgt William S. Doolittle,
2nd Lt Wallace A. Hofmann,
Br Gen Joe L. Loutzenheiser,
2nd Lt Leonard J. Marrs,
2nd Lt Francis W. Rich,
S/Sgt Frank B. Santus
T/Sgt Clemens B. Wojcicki.