Date & Time: Oct 14, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
44-86273
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Following a combat mission on the Korean War front, the aircraft was returning to Yokota AFB in Tokyo with one engine inoperative. On final approach, the airplane was unstable and the pilot-in-command decided to make a go around when the aircraft stalled and crashed few dozen yards short of runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and nine crew members were killed, five others were injured.
Crew:
Maj Lawrence W. Beal, †
1st Lt Ralph L. Borum, †
Sgt Albert A. Hawkins,
1st Lt Warren L. Hildebrandt, †
Pvt Elijah Lewis,
S/Sgt Philip W. Mantor, †
1st Lt Kenneth C. Mason, †
S/Sgt William H. McNutt, †
Sgt Garnet R. Morris,
2nd Lt Marquis H. Oracion, †
1st Lt Richard R. Stimer,
1st Lt Arthur A. Trautmann, †
Sgt Joe B. Whitener Jr., †
1st Lt Wesley A. Winston.