Date & Time:
Nov 18, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
44-86247
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yokota - Yokota
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
10
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
During the takeoff run, the pilot-in-command encountered an unexpected situation and decided to make an emergency braking procedure. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the heavy bomber overran and came to rest in flames. All eleven crew members were able to evacuate the cabin and were uninjured. Unfortunately, ten rescuers (3 Americans and 7 Japaneses) were killed when the aircraft was destroyed by the explosions of several bombs stored on board.
Crew:
1st Lt Robert B. Almack,
Cpt John P. Brennan,
T/Sgt John Bushby,
1st Lt Robert C. Emerson,
Sgt Raymond D. Foye,
Sgt Loren F. Harter,
Sgt Morito Miyose,
Sgt Garland A. Moore,
S/Sgt William R. Plumley,
1st Lt Eli B. Reiss,
Lt Col John P. Wolfe.
Crew:
1st Lt Robert B. Almack,
Cpt John P. Brennan,
T/Sgt John Bushby,
1st Lt Robert C. Emerson,
Sgt Raymond D. Foye,
Sgt Loren F. Harter,
Sgt Morito Miyose,
Sgt Garland A. Moore,
S/Sgt William R. Plumley,
1st Lt Eli B. Reiss,
Lt Col John P. Wolfe.