Date & Time: Aug 24, 1948 at 1938 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-24641
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Barbers Point – Kwajalein – Kadena
MSN:
4302
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
20
Crew fatalities:
16
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Barbers Point NAS, bound for Kadena via Kwajalein, the pilot informed ground that an engine failed and elected to return. ATC guided the crew to Hickam Field in Honolulu and eight minutes later, while on approach, the airplane overshot so the pilot-in-command decided to make a go around when control was lost. The airplane crashed in flames and skidded for about 600 yards before coming to rest in flames. Sixteen crew members were killed while four others were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.