Date & Time: Dec 4, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
44-27314
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Less than three minutes after takeoff from Kadena AFB, bound for Korea, the heavy bomber went out of control and crashed in a field located 8 km east of the airbase. Nine crew members were killed while three others were injured.
Crew:
1st Lt Howard T. Coyler, †
Cpl Louis S. Dent Jr.,
S/Sgt George E. Evenskaas, †
Sgt H. J. Groves,
1st Lt David H. Hogan, †
1st Lt Ralph U. Hooper, †
S/Sgt Robert L. Kaufman, †
Cpl Charles E. Lint,
1st Lt William L. McLain Jr., †
1st Lt Raymond J. Rood, †
Maj George R. Salisbury, †
Sgt Sherrill L. Stokes. †
Probable cause:
Engine failure shortly after takeoff.