Date & Time:
Nov 21, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
44-27264
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie at Barksdale AFB when on final approach, an engine failed. The heavy bomber christened 'Wild Goose' stalled and crashed short of runway threshold. There were no casualties but the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on final approach.