Date & Time: Apr 6, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
42-65369
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
One of the main landing gear failed on touchdown. The aircraft went out of control and came to rest in flames. All 14 crew members were rescued and some of them were injured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Crew:
1st Lt Henry Anderson,
1st Lt Charles Banchiera,
Cpl Edward F. Clements,
Cpt Jack W. Frost,
Sgt Floyd T. Hobbs Jr.,
M/Sgt Owen M. King,
1st Lt Paul D. Lehman,
1st Lt Francis J. Liberatore,
1st Charles W. Matt,
1st Lt Pieere E. Nys,
S/Sgt John L. O'Flynn,
Cpt Stanley Prawdzik,
Cpl Thomas H. Protiva Jr.,
Sgt John B. Tutt.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage failure on landing.