Date & Time:
Apr 21, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
42-6369
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
3503
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a ferry flight from the US to Karachi when he encountered dust storm over Pakistan and was forced to abandon the aircraft that crashed 20 miles southeast of Karachi. The aircraft was destroyed as all occupants were rescued.