Date & Time: Jun 17, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-6383
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3517
Country:
Liberia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a ferry flight from the US to India when flying off the Liberian coast, the pilot was forced to ditch the aircraft due to a fuel exhaustion. The four engine aircraft came to rest off Greenville coast and was lost. All crew members were rescued.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.