Date & Time: Aug 19, 1948
Operator:
Registration:
42-63442
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ellsworth - Ellsworth
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Ellsworth AFB, while in initial climb, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion in a prairie located 5 miles north of the airfield. All 17 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb.