Date & Time:
Apr 11, 1950 at 2141 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
45-21854
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kirtland - Kirtland
MSN:
13748
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
13
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
Three minutes after takeoff from runway 08 at Kirtland AFB, while in initial climb, the heavy bomber went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion on a mountain slope located near Sandia, about 5,7 miles east of the airbase. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 13 crew members were killed. Detonators were installed in the bomb on board the aircraft. The bomb case was demolished ans some high explosive (HE) material burned in the gasoline fire. Other pieces of unburned HE were scattered throughout the wreckage. Four spare detonators in their carrying case were recovered undamaged. There were no contamination or recovery problems. The recovered components of the weapon were returned to the Atomic Energy Commission. Both the weapon and the capsule of nuclear material were on board the aircraft but the capsule was not inserted for safety reasons.