Date & Time:
Aug 29, 1967 at 0927 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
N7228C
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kalispell - Kalispell
MSN:
32498
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
210
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Kalispell Airport while on a firefighting mission, the copilot informed ground that the engine number three caught fire and elected to return for an emergency landing. Fire spread quickly to the right wing and the crew realized he could not make it so the captain attempted an emergency landing in an open field located near the airport. The airplane crash landed and came to rest in flames. While both crew members were uninjured, the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Fire on engine number three after takeoff for undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N7228C.pdf81.6 KB