Date & Time: Mar 6, 1964 at 1705 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N5225V
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
77138
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
13000
Captain / Total hours on type:
576
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Santiago de los Caballeros-Cibao Airport, the captain decided to abandon the departure for unknown reason. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran and came to rest into a ditch. Both crew members were injured and the aircraft was written off. The reason that forced the crew to abandon the takeoff procedure remains unclear.
Final Report:
N5225V.pdf69.74 KB