Date & Time:
Nov 10, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Operator:
Mark Hurd Mapping Company
Registration:
N5116N
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
MSN:
8416
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in the Nevada desert. Two crew members were killed while a third occupant was injured.