Date & Time: May 29, 1959
Operator:
Registration:
815
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
Shot down by the pilot of a Chine MiG-17 and crashed south of Xingping, killing all 12 crew members.
Probable cause:
Shot down.