Date & Time: Sep 5, 1955
Operator:
Registration:
CP-597
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cochabamba – La Paz
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Cochabamba Airport, while climbing to an altitude of 9,000 feet, the airplane collided with a LAB C-49E registered CP-572. While the crew of the C-49 was able to perform an emergency landing at Trinidad Airport, the B-17 went out of control and crashed, killing all three crew members. The exact circumstances of the collision remains unclear.