Date & Time:
Jan 2, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
43-38944
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Burtonwood - Burtonwood
YOM:
1943
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a night training exercise. While flying at low height, the aircraft hit obstacles and crashed on the slope of Birchenough Hill, between Congleton and Buxton. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Donald James De Cleene, pilot,
2nd Lt Maynard Stravinski, copilot,
F/O Thomas Manos, navigator,
T/Sgt Howard F. Ayers, radio operator,
T/Sgt Frank E. Garry, flight engineer.
Crew:
F/O Thomas Manos, navigator,