Date & Time:
Dec 10, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-97286
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Knettishall – Prestwick
MSN:
7759
YOM:
1942
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
En route, the four engine aircraft hit the slope of Beinn Nuis Hill, on the Isle of Arann. All 11 occupants were killed. An unconfirmed report stated the crew was carrying an illegal load of whiskey on behalf of British Officers.
Crew (560th Bombing Squadron);
Cpt John N. Littlejohn, pilot,
2nd Lt Robert N. Stoaks, copilot,
2nd Lt William J. Frey, navigator,
1st Lt Richard W. Rosebasky, navigator,
2nd Lt Leonard W. Bond, bomb aimer,
Cpl Joseph A. Payne, flight engineer,
Cpl Albert E. Thomas, radio operator.
Passengers:
Maj James R. Bell,
2nd Lt Jack D. Merkley,
Sgt Charles S. Brown,
S/Sgt Wade D. Kriner.
Source & photos:
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/pages/scotland/scotland42-97286.htm
Passengers:
Maj James R. Bell,
2nd Lt Jack D. Merkley,
Sgt Charles S. Brown,
S/Sgt Wade D. Kriner.
Source & photos: