Date & Time: Jul 12, 1971 at 1530 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N9324Z
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tucson - Tucson
MSN:
32183
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3020
Captain / Total hours on type:
450
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a fire fighting mission in the region of Tucson, Arizona. While flying at low height, the crew noticed a loss of power on all four engines and attempted an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in an uninhabited area and came to rest. Both pilots were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the fuel system and ram air assembly. The following factors were reported:
- Partial loss of power on four engines,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Baffle in air intake scoop separated from n°4 engine, restering airflow to carburettor 1, 2 and 3 propellers that moved to high pitch.
Final Report:
N9324Z.pdf95.83 KB