Date & Time: Jul 12, 1972 at 1605 LT
Registration:
N73648
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alamogordo - Alamogordo
MSN:
32505
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
Tanker 56
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
3500
Captain / Total hours on type:
325
Circumstances:
The crew departed Alamogordo on a fire fighting mission in the region of Socorro. During a second pass at low altitude, the airplane contacted trees and crashed in flames. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot misjudged altitude and clearance. Witnesses stated that the pilot was too low on the second slurry run.
Final Report:
N73648.pdf70.44 KB