Date & Time:
Apr 1, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
276
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
32353
YOM:
1944
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown, the four engine aircraft overran and collided with a rocky wall. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.