Date & Time: Apr 23, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
43-38856
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ridgewell – Belfast
MSN:
9834
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
26
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
31
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on its way from RAF Ridgewell to Belfast-Nutts Corner Airport with a crew of five and 26 US soldiers on a 3-day leave. While cruising at an altitude of 2,000 feet, the aircraft hit the slope of Mt North Barrule located 2 miles south of Ramsey. The wreckage was found meters from the summit and all 31 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Charles Earl Ackerman,
Cpl Earl G. Ammerman,
Cpl Edward G. Bailey,
Pvt Andrew R. Barbour,
1st Lt John P. Fedak,
Cpl Thomas P. Flaherty,
T/Sgt William E. Geist,
M/Sgt Edward Z. Gelman,
S/Sgt Ralph L. Gibbs,
T/Sgt Joseph L. Gray,
Cpl Herbert C. Gupton Jr.,
T/Sgt Wesley M. Hagen,
Sgt Irwin R. Hargraves,
1st Lt Wayne W. Hart,
1st Lt James M. Hinkle,
F/O Edwin A. Hutcheson Jr.,
Sgt Michael J. Kakos Jr.,
T/Sgt David H. Lindon,
S/Sgt Wayne K. Manes,
Sgt Jose M. Martinez,
S/Sgt Alfred M. Mata,
1st Lt Martin M. Matyas,
Cpl Leslie H. Maxwell Jr.,
Tec Walter A. McCullough,
1st Lt Lawrence E. McGhehey,
Tec Andrew Piter Jr.,
Pfc Angelo Quagliariello,
Cpl Merle L. Ramsowr,
T/Sgt Joseph W. Sullivan.