Date & Time:
Feb 12, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
44-83494
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
32135
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Crashed on final approach to Offutt AFB, Nebraska. Four crew members were rescued while seven others were killed.