Date & Time:
Aug 1, 1945 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
44-6873
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Pomigliano – Port Liautey
MSN:
23096
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on its way to the US with Army personnel on board. About an hour after departure from Pomigliano Airbase, an engine failed, forcing the crew to ditch the aircraft into the Tyrrhenian Sea. On impact, the aircraft broke in two and sank in 30 seconds. Twelve hours later, twelve people were rescued while 13 others were killed. A body was recovered on the Italian coast over four months later, some 300 miles from the crash site.
Crew:
1st Lt Albert Lazar, pilot,
2nd Lt Joseph M. Johnson, copilot, †
F/O Robert M. Cashman, navigator,
S/Sgt Frank S. Peters, flight engineer,
S/Sgt Bernard C. Doherty, radio operator.
Passengers:
S/Sgt Leslie M. Caraway, †
S/Sgt Hayden N. Hale, †
S/Sgt Nathaniel Hendrix, †
Sgt Lloyd H. Ainsworth,
Sgt Eliga T. Eaton, †
Tec Ernest M. Dumoit,
Tec Woodrow W. Foster,
Tec Paul C. Hartzheim, †
Cpl Norbert J. Andrews, †
Tec Alfred H. Afflerbach, †
Tec Cecil E. Barnes,
Tec Fred P. Carpenter,
Pfc Jeff W. Busby,
Pfc Pedro G. Garcia, †
Pfc John J. Hardy, †
Pfc Howard W. Haskins,
Pvt Manuel V. Barrientez, †
Pvt Woodrow W. Boyles, †
S/Sgt Lewis Fraley,
Tec John L. Porter. †
Crew:
1st Lt Albert Lazar, pilot,
Passengers:
S/Sgt Leslie M. Caraway, †
S/Sgt Hayden N. Hale, †
S/Sgt Nathaniel Hendrix, †
Sgt Lloyd H. Ainsworth,
Sgt Eliga T. Eaton, †
Tec Ernest M. Dumoit,
Tec Woodrow W. Foster,
Tec Paul C. Hartzheim, †
Cpl Norbert J. Andrews, †
Tec Alfred H. Afflerbach, †
Tec Cecil E. Barnes,
Tec Fred P. Carpenter,
Pfc Jeff W. Busby,
Pfc Pedro G. Garcia, †
Pfc John J. Hardy, †
Pfc Howard W. Haskins,
Pvt Manuel V. Barrientez, †
Pvt Woodrow W. Boyles, †
S/Sgt Lewis Fraley,
Tec John L. Porter. †
Probable cause:
Engine failure.