Date & Time:
Aug 29, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
44-6834
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Paris – Lyon – Istres – Casablanca
MSN:
23057
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
After its departure from Lyon, bound for Istres and flying south of Grenoble in poor weather conditions, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located in the Dévoluy Mountain Range. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. The wreckage was localized by walkers on September 26, 1946, at an altitude of 2,700 meters, in a craggy area located between the Petit Obiou and the Grand Obiou. All 11 occupants were killed.