Date & Time:
Aug 3, 1944 at 2248 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
44-6344
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gander – Lajes
MSN:
22567
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The aircraft made a normal takeoff from runway 23 (235 degrees) en route to the Azores, rose in a steep climb to 200 to 400 feet in a light rain, when the aircraft’s left wing began to drop as if the aircraft were going to make a diving turn. Witnesses described the dip in the wing as resembling a stall. The aircraft descended at a 30 to 40 degree angle, and disappeared from view behind the trees. It crashed left wing first and exploded immediately in a 200 to 300 foot high flare. All ten crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Saul J. Oppenheimer, pilot,
2nd Lt Chester C. Wampler, copilot,
F/O Malcolm H. Hild, navigator,
2nd Lt David L. Harrog, bombardier,
Sgt Warren G. Faulconer,
Cpl Gordon T. Lawson Jr.,
Cpl William Ruggeri,
Cpl Keith M. Shelley,
Cpl Maurice E. Leathers,
Cpl Forrest G. Taylor.
Source & photo:
http://www.planecrashgirl.ca/2017/01/25/usaaf-b-17-44-6344/
Crew:
Sgt Warren G. Faulconer,
Cpl Gordon T. Lawson Jr.,
Cpl William Ruggeri,
Cpl Keith M. Shelley,
Cpl Maurice E. Leathers,
Cpl Forrest G. Taylor.
Source & photo:
Probable cause:
The subsequent investigation could not find the cause of the accident, but believed that it was due to an engine stall. The aircraft had had some maintenance done on its flight indicator, but the investigation found that this was not a factor in the crash.