Date & Time: May 28, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-102485
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7987
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft was involved in a bombing mission when flying over The Netherlands by night, the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reason. The bomber crash landed in Groenekan, near Utrecht, and was wrecked. Three crew members were killed while all seven others were taken OPW.
Crew:
Arthur M. Codding, pilot,
Roger B. Withers, copilot,
Donald L. Chiles, navigator, †
Clyde H. Waite, radio operator,
James W. Mulder, tail gunner,
Delmar D. McBeth, bomb aimer, †
Kenneth M. Joye, belly turret gunner,
Robert C. Berg, flight engineer,
Lawrence G. Brown, air gunner,
Thomas L. Roskowick, air gunner. †