Date & Time: Apr 11, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-39929
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bassingbourn - Bassingbourn
MSN:
6671
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The bomber aircraft left RAF Bassingbourn in the morning bound for Cottbus as its target. En route, it was attacked by enemy fire. Engines number one and three were out of service, and the fourth engine failed shortly later. While approaching the Bornholm Island, the pilot decided to divert to Sweden and instructed all crew to bail out. Unfortunately, his parachute opened in the cabin so he was forced to attempt an emergency landing in an open field located in Vollsjö, south Sweden. The aircraft belly landed and came to rest. All ten occupants were uninjured while the aircraft christened 'Lackin Shackin' was damaged beyond repair.
Crew (91st BG):
1st Lt F. C. Amman, pilot,
2nd Lt F. L. Butler, copilot,
1st Lt H. A. Levin, navigator,
2nd Lt P. H. McNulty, bombardier,
T/Sgt J. J. Lacorazza, top turret gunner,
T/Sgt F. D. Bynon Jr, radio operator and air gunner,
S/Sgt I. F. Kennedy, ball turret gunner,
S/Sgt H. Hornick, right & left waist gunner,
S/Sgt F. Martin, tail gunner
1st Lt P. E. Heacox, observer.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.