Date & Time: Jun 1, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-97862
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7227
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a transatlantic flight when approaching Belfast, he encountered low visibility with fog. When the captain started the approach to Belfast-Nutt's Corner Airport, he lost his bearings and did not realize his altitude was insufficient. The four engine bomber hit the slope of Mt Cavehill located some 12 km short of runway and was destroyed. All ten occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/O Lester B. Brooks, pilot,
F/O Jeremiah C. Murphy, pilot,
2nd Lt Joseph V. Nobilione, navigator,
F/O Leighton B. McKenzie, bomber,
S/Sgt Lawrence E. Dundon, radio operator,
S/Sgt Wilbur D. Brewer, air gunner,
Sgt Robert L. Graves, air gunner,
S/Sgt Edward E. McGill, air gunner,
Sgt Howard A. Hibbler, air gunner,
Cpl Lawrence R. McCrane, air gunner.