Date & Time:
May 24, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-107178
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bassingbourn - Bassingbourn
MSN:
22093
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Following a bombing mission over Berlin, the aircraft was returning to the RAF Bassingbourn when it was hit by enemy fire while leaving the German airspace. On approach to the Swedish coast, the captain ordered his crew to bail out as it was impossible to continue the flight. Six crew members were able to bail out before the aircraft crashed into the Baltic Sea off Örnahusen. The last three crew members were killed.