Date & Time:
Jun 20, 1944 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-32004
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
7118
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a bombing mission. While approaching the Dutch coast, the bomber christened 'Pride O The Yanks' was hit by antiaircraft fire. The pilot attempted to make an emergency landing but the aircraft eventually crashed into the sea off the Terschelling Island. Seven crew members were injured while three others were killed.
Crew (388th Bombing Group):
J. L. Patrick, pilot,
A. A. McDonell, copilot, †
J. F. Spear, navigator, †
E. K. Bingham, radio operator,
R. Rarick, engineer,
A. Vuksta, bombardier,
Frank L. Heiden, air gunner,
J. E. Ford, air gunner,
D. J. Harter, air gunner,
R. J. Rupe, tail gunner. †
Crew (388th Bombing Group):
J. L. Patrick, pilot,
A. A. McDonell, copilot, †
J. F. Spear, navigator, †
R. Rarick, engineer,
A. Vuksta, bombardier,
Frank L. Heiden, air gunner,
J. E. Ford, air gunner,
D. J. Harter, air gunner,
R. J. Rupe, tail gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.