Date & Time: Nov 8, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-38064
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
8850
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While flying over the North Sea, the four engine aircraft collided in unknown circumstances with another USAAF B-17, went out of control and crashed into the sea some 15 km off Petten. All 10 occupants were killed. The other aircraft was able to land safely.
Crew (457th BG):
Arnett Furr, pilot,
Sterling Book, copilot,
Joe Andrews, navigator,
Leon Plagianos, air bomber,
Don Brunsvold, flight engineer,
Dick Weaver, radio operator,
Warren Rankin, air gunner,
Glen Wisdom, air gunner,
Leroy Wetzel, air gunner. 1.