Date & Time:
Feb 4, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-37975
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
8761
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a bombing mission over Frankfurt. While cruising over The Netherlands, the four engine aircraft was short down by German Flak and crashed into the Grevelingen Lake, off the village of Bruinisse. Four dead bodies were found while all six others occupants were never found.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.