Date & Time:
Jul 19, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-31542
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
6656
YOM:
1942
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The aircraft christened 'Bunky' was engaged in a bombing mission of the Lechfeld Airbase. En route, while cruising at an altitude of 10,000 meters, the airplane collided with a second USAF B-17 registered 42-107075 and christened 'Champagne Girl' involved in the same mission. Following the collision, 'Bunky' went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed near Murnau, killing all nine crew members. The second B-17 was able to fly to Switzerland where it completed an emergency landing.