Date & Time:
Feb 22, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-31510
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
6624
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While overflying The Netherlands, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reason. Aircraft came to rest in a field located in Afferden, Limburg. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, all ten occupants escaped.