Date & Time: Feb 25, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-97458
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6822
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Aircraft was returning to its base following a mission over Augsburg, Germany. Due to technical failure, crew elected to make an emergency landing in a field in Headcorn. On landing, aircraft hit a tree, lost a part of its right wing and came to rest, broken in two. All crew escaped safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical failure.