Date & Time: Jul 12, 1973 at 1915 LT
Registration:
N620L
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elko - Elko
MSN:
8749
YOM:
1942
Flight number:
Tanker 54
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
11300
Captain / Total hours on type:
59
Circumstances:
The crew departed Elko Airport in the early evening on a fire fighting mission in the region of Eureka. While flying at low height, the pilot-in-command initiated a sharp turn when control was lost. The airplane crashed in a hilly terrain and was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot failed to obtain/maintain flying speed. The following factors were reported:
- Downdrafts, updrafts,
- Unfavorable wind conditions,
- Downwind,
- Low altitude steep turn downwind over down slope side of mountain,
- Dry run over fire line,
- Full load,
- Wind gusty.
Final Report:
N620L.pdf112.46 KB