Date & Time: Mar 11, 1949
Operator:
Registration:
F-BEEB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Topographic
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Douala – Entebbe
MSN:
8642
Country:
Cameroon
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with turbulences. The aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in an open field. All five crew members were killed. It was reported that the pilot may have lost the control of the aircraft when the cargo shifted while flying in severe turbulences.