Date & Time:
Dec 10, 1945 at 1815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
43-39236
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
10214
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from England to Lyon-Bron Airfield. While approaching Lyon from the west, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and low visibility due to the night. Suddenly, the four engine aircraft christened 'Blinkin Betsy' stalled and crashed in a field located in Saint-André-la-Côte. All three passengers and two crewmen were killed, three others were seriously injured.
Crew:
Lewis R. Ahner Jr., pilot,
Weldon C. Bragg, copilot,
Frederick C. Milne, flight engineer,
Desire L. Massicotte, navigator, †
Alexander W. Andrews, radio operator. †
Passengers:
John Anthony Blagg, †
John P. Tarro, †
Norman D. DeClarke. †
Crew:
Lewis R. Ahner Jr., pilot,
Weldon C. Bragg, copilot,
Passengers:
John Anthony Blagg, †
John P. Tarro, †
Norman D. DeClarke. †
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control was caused by an excessive accumulation of ice on all surfaces of the aircraft, creating a loss of lift and causing the aircraft to stall. Indeed, severe frost risks had been reported in the area before the accident.