Date & Time: Jul 9, 1946 at 2220 LT
Operator:
Registration:
43-39136
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gander - Westover - Mitchell
MSN:
10114
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
25
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a flight from Gander to Mitchell AFB, Long Island, with an intermediate stop in Westover AFB. While descending to Westover, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low clouds and thunderstorm activity, and turn about two hours over the area for improvement. On final approach, while flying at a height of 800 feet, the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Tom (1,000 feet high) located about 8 miles northwest of the airport. The aircraft crashed about 180 feet from the summit and was totally destroyed, killing all 25 occupants.
Crew:
F/O Herman J. Valdrini Jr.,
Cpt Henry A. Lebrecht,
1Lt Wayne L. Austin,
F/O Samuel A. Turrentine,
Sgt Daniel R. Roe,
Pfc Howard E. Carson,
Pfc Eulogio Sanchez,
Pfc Rex A. Tansey.
Passengers:
Lt Frank G. Meriam,
Lt Wilfred U. Johnson,
Lt George E. Orford,
Hugh J. Worth,
Lee Winnard,
Russell S. Scott,
Alfred L. Warm,
Arnold J. Simons,
Ernest R. Gillis,
George R. Benfield,
George E. Fleming,
Arthur C. Miller,
Stanley P. Warshaw,
Gregory S. Davenport,
David F. Archilles,
Lt Pasquale P. Coviello,
Mr. Arthur Bailey (American Red Cross).
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew started the descent prematurely, causing the aircraft to fly below the minimum safe altitude. Due to poor visibility (night, clouds and rain falls), the crew was unable to distinguish the hill.