Date & Time: Jul 20, 1946 at 1215 LT
Operator:
Registration:
44-85624
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
8533
YOM:
1944
Country:
Panama
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a survey mission following the recent disappearance of a US military plane in the region of the Coiba Island. For such operation, three USAAF B-17 were dispatched with 7 pax and 3 crew per aircraft. Enroute, while cruising at an estimated height of 75 meters, 44-85626 hit with its right wing the empennage of 44-85624. Both aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea, about 30 km north of Coiba Island. All 20 occupants on both aircraft were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that both crew misjudged the distance between both aircraft.