Date & Time: Dec 9, 1943 at 1856 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-37744
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bovingdon - Bovingdon
MSN:
8530
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The take off run was too long and the aircraft took off late. After rotation, it hit tree tops located at the end of the runway, stalled and crashed in a huge explosion in a wooded area. All ten crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Otto H. Ahlers
M/Sgt John P. Buchanan,
S/Sgt Bernard Cohen,
T/Sgt Peter W. Costello,
Cpl Matthew Ekes,
Sgt Ralph W. Harding,
2nd Lt William H. Holcomb,
F/Lt Howard Harry John Leigh-Clare,
W/Cdr Jack Herbert Osborne,
2nd Lt LaVerne P. Rissinger.