Date & Time:
Dec 16, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-37739
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
8525
YOM:
1942
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to his base in England following a bombing mission over Bremen. While cruising over The Netherlands, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in a field located near Raerd. All ten crew members were killed.
Crew (96th BG):
T/Sgt Robert Callender Andrews,
S/Sgt Joseph Regis Costlow,
S/Sgt Wallace Howell Duke,
2nd Lt Coy Mitchell Freeman,
1st Lt Maynard Carl Freemole,
S/Sgt Edwin Theodore Kalinka,
2nd Lt Robert Hale Locke,
2nd Lt John Lee McIntyre,
S/Sgt Kenneth Wayne Schmalian,
T/Sgt Robert Edward Smith.
Crew (96th BG):
S/Sgt Joseph Regis Costlow,
S/Sgt Wallace Howell Duke,
2nd Lt Coy Mitchell Freeman,
1st Lt Maynard Carl Freemole,
S/Sgt Edwin Theodore Kalinka,
2nd Lt Robert Hale Locke,
2nd Lt John Lee McIntyre,
T/Sgt Robert Edward Smith.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.