Date & Time:
Nov 3, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-31296
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Kingman - Kingman
MSN:
6410
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
14
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The bomber left Kingman Airport on a gunnery training mission jointly with a USAF Bell P-39Q Airacobra registered 44-2378. While flying at an altitude of 12,000 feet, the pilot of the Bell misjudged the distance between both aircraft, causing the Bell to hit the left wing of the Flying Fortress. At least 15 feet of the left wing was sheared off. Out of control, both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a desert area located near Kingman Airport. All 15 occupants on both aircraft were killed.