Date & Time: Dec 16, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-31113
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6227
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to his base in England following a bombing mission over Bremen. While cruising over the North Sea, the aircraft collided with another USAF B-17 registered 42-30872 and also carrying a crew of 10. Both aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea west off Terschelling Island. There were no survivors among the 20 occupants on both aircraft.
Crew (96th BG):
2nd Lt Thomas Brooks Blackwell,
S/Sgt Leonard Melvion Branam,
2nd Lt Harry Emil Creutzmann,
T/Sgt Floyd Wayne Gauss,
T/Sgt John Mancina,
Cpt Harold Raymond Mott,
S/Sgt Andrew Robert Nichols,
S/Sgt Paul J. Santillan,
2nd Lt Angus Douglas Stewart,
S/Sgt Warren Monroe Sturdevant.