Date & Time:
Jan 7, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-29821
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
4935
YOM:
1942
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
En route, went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in an open field located in Whaplode Drove, some 20 km northeast of Peterborough. Five crew were killed while five other were injured.
Probable cause:
The loss of control was caused by an in-flight structural failure.